Withnell Fold Paper Mill,

nr. Chorley, Lancs. UK.

Centenary Celebrations on Monday 29th June 1953

Return to Withnell Fold page

LIST OF ALL EMPLOYEES ENGAGED AS AT JUNE, 1953


WITHNELL FOLD PAPER MILL
CHORLEY
LANCASHIRE.

WIGGINS TEAPE & Co., (1919) Limited
ALDGATE HOUSE,
46-58, MANSELL STREET,
LONDON, E. I.

Directors:
L.W. Farrow, Chairman
T.L. Parke          G. B. C. Johnston
R.G. Ritson         S.N. Cozens-Hardy,
W.B. Pirie          J.R. Illingworth
F.S. Portal         J.A. Talbot
C.E.L. Whitehouse   B.C.Gain
Secretary: E.W. Renwick

Mill Manager: G. Kenneth Whitehead

LIST OF ALL EMPLOYEES ENGAGED AS AT JUNE, 1953

STAFF
                                    (B.S.) = Broken Service
Name                     Start Serv Present Occupation
Adams, Harry              1916  37   Making Foreman
Austin, George            1916  37   Making Foreman
Austin, Joy               1952   1   Clerk Typist, A.I.C.
Bellamy, Dorothy, Mrs     1942  11   Asst. Wages & P.A.Y.E. Clerk
Bellamy, Ernest           1932  21   Making Foreman
Bolton, Kathleen          1952   1   Clerk Typist
Brindle, Alan             1940  13   Costing Clerk
Brown, Jean               1951   2   Clerk Typist
Bullough, John            1937  16   Chief Electrician
Burrow, Edwin             1952   1   Assistant Engineer
Callis, Margaret          1932  21   Manager's Secretary
Emmett, Norman            1916  37   Salle Foreman
Ford, Alexander           1935  18   Bonus Supervisor
Hacking, Harry            1911  42   Cashier
Harris, Walter            1937  16   Assistant Cashier
Hesketh, Gordon           1951   2   Laboratory Assistant
Lawrence, Charles         1922  28   (B.S.) Head Papermaker
Marsden, Joseph           1903  50   Wages Clerk
Marsh, Robert G.          1922  31   Chief Engineer
Miller, Doris             1951   2   Clerk.Typist
Pearce, Marian            1950   3   Laboratory Assistant
Reid, R. Gordon           1938  15   Chemist
Robinson, Edith           1932  21   Clerk, A.I.C.
Ruttle, Patricia          1951   2   Clerk Typist
Searby, John              1943  10   Invoice Clerk
Shaw, Harry               1934  19   Head Clerk, Despatch
Stott, Thomas             1906  47   Cutter & Calendar Foreman
Taylor, Evelyn, Mrs.      1939  11   (B.S.) Record Clerk. Typist
Walsh, Francis            1917  36   Preparation Foreman
Welch, Winifred           1951   2   Clerk Typist

EMPLOYEES (Male)

Ainsworth, Harold         1938  13   (B.S.) Washerman
Arnold, Alec              1936  17   Office
Arnold, James             1930  23   Beaterman
Astley, William           1906  47   Cutterminder
Bamber, Stanley           1950   3   Tractor Driver
Barlow, Stephen           1946   7   Mechanic
Baxendale, Leo            1920  33   Dryerman
Baxenden, Allan           1941  12   Labourer, Salle
Bennett, Albert           1916  37   Machineman
Berry, Walter             1919  34   Beaterman
Bielski, Romuald          1950   3   Assistant Motor Driver
Billington, Thomas        1935  18   Watchman
Blackburn, Joseph         1904  41   (B.S.) Box. Filler, Becks
Blamire, Arthur           1950   3   Filler-in, Beaters
Blundell, Henry           1936   6   (B.S.) Stoker
Blundell, John T.         1951   2   Coal Trimmer
Bolton, Richard           1951   2   Filler-in, Beaters
Bolton, Thomas            1919  34   Labourer
Bolton, Wilfred           1947   6   Labourer
Bolton, William           1950   3   Stoker
Boon, Frederick           1953   -   Labourer
Brindle, Edward           1919  34   Motor Driver
Brindle, George           1919  34   Sizerman
Brindle, James            1941  12   Washerman
Brindle, John S.          1949   4   Ass. Super-calenderman
Briscoe, William          1951   2   Sizerman
Carlisle, John            1929  24   Guillotineman
Catterall, Ronald         1952   1   Cutterminder
Clarkson, Thomas          1953   -   Labourer
Cleminson, John           1949   3   (B.S.) Backtenter, Machine
Cocker, Cordon            1938  14   (B.S.) Mechanic's Labourer
Collinson, Thomas         1953   -   Box-filler, Becks.
Connor, John              1918  35   Labourer, Cutters
Connor, Leo               1920  33   Washerman
Corcoran, Joseph          1952   1   Joiner
Coulborn, Harold          1944   9   Stock Keeper, Salle
Cowell, John              1952   1   Filler-in, Beaters
Cowell, Richard           1953   -   Labourer, Rag Room
Crewdson, Harry           1945   8   Joiner
Crook, Richard            1947   6   Mechanic's Labourer
Croysdale, Jack           1948   5   Electrician's Labourer
Derbyshire, William       1952   1   Backtenter, Machine
Dixon, Albert             1927  26   Clay & Bleach Mixer
Dixon, Christopher        1926  27   Estate Labourer
Dobrijevic, Lazor         1951   2   Box-filler, Becks
Draper, William           1952   1   Box-filler, Becks
Emmett, John              1904  49   Pulper
Entwistle, Frank          1919  31  (B.S.) Washerman
Flew, Albert              1915  35  (B.S.) Case Packer
Gaskell, Bernard          1953   -   Filler-in, Beaters
Gaskell, John             1951   2   Backtenter, Machine
Graham, Peter             1952   1   Labourer, Salle
Hackett, John             1946   7   Painter
Hall, John                1935  18   Machineman
Hands, Harold             1950   3   Mechanic
Harding, Harold           1946   7   Washerman's Assistant
Hardman, Charlie          1902  51   Labourer, Rag Room
Hardman, John             1900  53   Cutterminder
Hargreaves, Alan          1951   2   Mechanic
Harold, Robert            1953   -   Backtenter
Harris, Arthur            1948   4   (B.S.) Ass. Super-calenderman
Harrison, John            1952   1   Electrician's Mate
Hart, John                1946   5   (B.S.) Cutterminder
Heaps, William            1949   4   Plumber
Higgins, Wilfred          1915  38   Watchman
Hodgkinson, Alwyn         1906  45   (B.S.) Beaterman
Hodgkinson, Robert        1924  29   Washerman
Holding, Herbert          1951   2   Filler-in, Beaters
Hoyle, Norman             1925  28   Joiner
Hubbard, Sidney           1923  30   Reelerman
Humphries, Alfred         1942  11   Picker at Washers
Hutchinson, Thomas        1951   2   Sizerman
James, John               1946   7   Estate
Jones, Ernest             1919  34   Dryerman,
Jones, Henry              1912  41   Calenderman
Jones, Keith              1951   2   Apprentice Mechanic
Jones, Thomas             1909  44   Calenderman
Kay, Arnold               1906  47   Cutter minder
Kay, Thomas               1901  39   (B.S.) Motor Driver.
Kendall, James            1922  31   Mason's Labourer
Klak, Walter              1948   5   Filler-in, Beaters
Lawson, James             1948   5   Oiler.and Greaser
Livesey, Albert           1951   2   Turner, Maintenance
Livesey, James            1905  48   Dryerman
Livesey, John             1913  40   Wrapper Room
Markalic, Nicola          1951   2   Broke Carrier
Marsden, Robert           1923  29   (B.S.) Cutter Minder
Martin, John              1940  13   Cricket Field
McShane, Owen             1950   3   Washerman's Assistant
Miller, Frank             1927  26   Machineman
Miller, Fred              1905  48   Sizerman
Miller, Henry             1952   1   Storekeeper
Miller, James             1946   7   Estate
Miller, John              1948   5   Labourer
Miller, Joseph            1901  52   Storekeeper
Miller, Tom               1948   5   Mechanic's Labourer
Morey, William            1944   9   Plumber's Mate
Morgan, Thomas            1948   5   Washerman's Assistant
Mutavdzic, V1adimir       1951   2   Broke Carrier
Nolan, Anthony            1953   -   Labourer
Poynter, William          1911  42   Dryerman
Proudfoot, Albert         1953   -   Labourer
Radczuk, Jafim            1951   2   Washerman's Assistant
Risby, Lawrence           1949   4   Dryerman
Robb, WaLter              1930  23   Mechanic (Charge Hand)
Roberts, Howard           1910  43   Washerman
Rothwell, Wilfred         1951   2   Mechanic's Labourer
Schofield, John           1940  13   Mason
Scott, Thomas             1935  18   Draughtsman
Skett, William            1946   7   Blacksmith's Striker
Smith, Stanley            1952   1   Electrician
Smith, Wilson             1951   2   Backtenter
Smithies, Amos            1943  10   Box-filler, Becks
Snape, Emmanuel           1905  48   Labourer
Snape, Frederick          1919  34   Sizerman
Snape, Wilfred            1928  25   Guillotineman
Stott, Francis            1914  39   Beaterman
Sutton, Henry             1947   6   Labourer, Rag Room
Swarbrick, James          1948   5   Washerman's Assistant
Szulc, Otto               1948   5   Filler-in Beaters
Taylor, Ernest            1929  24   Dandy Roll Man
Taylor, Fred              1910  43   Beaterman
Taylor, William           1921  32   Cricket Field
Tindall, Sidney           1953   -   Labourer
Tomlinson, Alfred         1920  33   Bundler
Tomlinson, John           1905  48   Blacksmith
Tootall, Thomas           1946   7   Sizerman
Towers, Henry             1937  16   Machineman
Towers, Joseph            1919  34   Machinemaw
Waring, Donald            1952   1   Backtenter
Waring, William           1922  31   Dryerman
Watmough, Henry           1952   1   Stoker
Watmough, John            1953   -   Electrician
Watson, John              1919  34   Machineman
Watson, John              1936  17   Mechanic
Welcz, Jan                1948   5   Filler-in, Beaters
West, Terence             1952   1   Apprentice Joiner
Whittle, Wilfred          1951   2   Mechanic's Labourer
Wilson, Harry             1925  28   Beaterman
Wood, Richard             1942  11   Labourer
Wrightson, Raymond        1952   1   Washerman's Assistant
Wrightson, William        l945   5   (B.S.) Filler-in, Beaters
Yates, Gerald             1951   2   Box-filler, Becks

EMPLOYEES (Female)

Alty, Beatrice            1946   7   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Alty, Joyce               1953   -   Sheet Layer, Cutters
Arnold, Gladys, Mrs.      1942   8   (B.S.) Paper Sorter, Salle
Ashton, Hilda             1952   1   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Baxenden, Phyllis         1934  19   Paper Sorter, Salle
Beswick, Doreen           1950   3   Paper Sorter, Salle
Blundell, Elizabeth,Mrs   1919  29   (B.S.) Paper Sorter, Salle
Brown, Winifred           1930  23   Paper Sorter, Salle
Burton, Elizabeth         1911  42   Overlooker, Salle
Carlisle, Mary            1925  28   Paper Sorter, Salle
Chadwick, Alice           1916  37   Overlooker, Salle
Collinson, Beatrice,Mrs   1934  16   (B.S.) Finisher, Salle
Cooper, Irene             1952   1   Sheet Layer, Cutters
Cooper, Joan              1952   1   Paper Sorter, Salle
Counsell, Alice           1941  12   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Crompton, Eleanor         1927  26   Finisher, Salle
Croysdale, Margaret,Mrs   1926  13   (B.S.) Paper Sorter, Salle
Duxbury, Jennie, Mrs.     1934  19   Overlooker, Rag Room
Fogarty, Margaret         1952   1   Paper Sorter
Gillibrand, Gladys        1936  17   Paper Sorter, Salle
Gossop, Sarah             1950   3   Paper Sorter, Salle
Gorton, Elsie             1953   -   Sheet Layer, Cutter
Green, Edna, Mrs.         1941  10   (B.S.) Paper Sorter, Salle
Grimshaw, Gertrude, Mrs   1905  48   Paper Sorter,Salle
Hall, Lilian              1936  17   Paper Sorter, Salle
Harding, Bessie, Mrs.     1936  17   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Hesketh, Mary, Mrs.       1948   5   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Holloway, Pearl, Mrs.     1951   2   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Hoyle, Jean               1953   -   Typist, A.I.C. Office
Iddon, Alice, Mrs.        1923  25   (B.S.) Paper Sorter, Salle
Ironfield, Catherine      1952   1   Sheet Layer, Cutters
Jenkins, Maria, Mrs.      1918  18   (B.S.) Paper Sorter, Salle
Johnson, Dorothy          1953   -   Paper Sorter, Salle
Kendal, Winifred          1936  17   Paper Sorter, Salle
Latham, Elizabeth, Mrs.   1951   2   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Leigh, Dorothy            1953   -   Sheet Layer, Cutters
Lewis, Winifred, Mrs.     1952   1   Paper Sorter, Salle
Leyland, Kathleen, Mrs.   1952   1   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Livesey, Elizabeth        1917  33   (B.S.) Rag Sorter, Rag Room
MacLachan, Sheila         1953   -   Sheet Layer, Cutters
Miller, Ada               1917  36   Paper Sorter, Salle
Miller, Edna              1952   1   Paper Sorter, Salle
Morgan, Annie             1946   7   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Nolan, Agnes, Mrs.        1911  42   Paper Sorter, Salle
Owen, Doris, Mrs.         1949   4   Rag Sorter, Rag
Parkinson, Joyce          1937  16   Paper Sorter, Salle
Platt, Glenys             1952   1   Finisher, Salle
Pressler, Martha, Mrs.    1927  11   (B.S.) Paper Sorter
Procter, Mary             1923  30   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Ratcliffe, Joan, Mrs.     1937  16   Paper Sorter
Riding, Julia, Mrs.       1944   9   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Risby, Hilda, Mrs.        1952   1   Paper, Sorter, Salle
Robinson, Doreen          1953   -   Finisher, Salle
Shepherd, Doris           1952   1   Sheet Layer, Cutters
Shepherd, Maureen         1952   1   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Small, Annie, Mrs.        1941  12   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Snape, Elizabeth, Mrs.    1952   1   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Stott, Dorothy            1939  14   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Stott, Mildred            1942  11   Finisher, Salle
Taylor, Elizabeth, Mrs.   1948   5   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Taylor, Mary, Mrs.        1951   2   Finisher, Salle
Thompson, Grace, Mrs.     1909  43   (B.S.) Rag Sorter Rag Room
Thompson, June            1952   1   Paper Sorter, Salle
Truesdale, Doris, Mrs.    1952   1   Typist, Stores
Turner, Doris             1946   7   Paper Sorter, Salle
Waring, Josephine         1952   1   Rag Sorter, Rag Room
Wiggans, Nellie, Mrs.     1943  10   Finisher, Salle
Woods, Sylvia, Mrs.       1952   1   Paper Sorter, Salle
Wright, Beatrice, Mrs.    1935  15   (B.S.) Paper Sorter, Salle
Wright, Elizabeth         1952   1   Office Cleaner
Wrightson, Mary           1952   1   Paper Sorter, Salle

H.M. FORCES

Snape, Geoffrey R.        1946   7   Joiner
Timperlake, Geoffrey W.   1952   1   Trainee
Wiggans, Clifford         1947   6   Mechanic

PENSIONERS JUNE 1953
STAFF PENSIONERS
                          Comm-  Ret-  Ser-  Dept. on
                          enced  ired  vice  Retirement
Chadwick, Richard         1910    1952   42    Head Papermaker
Hoyle, Isaac              1886    1940   53    Head Papermaker
Searby, Jesse             1911    1949   38    Accounts Wages Clerk

EMPLOYEE PENSIONERS
Blackwell, Edith, Mrs.    1888    1942   54    Paper Sorter
Boardman, Peter           1907    1935   28    Mechanic
Bolton, Mary Ann          1941    1952   11    Rag Sorter
Carruthers, Mary Ellen    1902    1946   43    Rag Sorter
Dowling, John Francis     1904    1950   45    Mechanic's Labourer
Dowling, Margaret, Mrs    1905    1953   22    (B.S.) Rag Sorter.
Emmett, Jane Ellen, Mrs   1928    1952   24    Rag Sorter
Farwell, Eva              1898    1949   51    Rag Sorter
Fowler, Marjorie, Mrs     1914    1950   36    Rag Sorter
Fowler, William           1891    1947   55    Estate Scavenger
Fray, Annie               1920    1949   29    Rag Sorter
Greenhalgh, Jane          1884    1939   54    Rag Sorter
Hodgkinson, Ann Rigby     1904    1952   47    Overlooker, Salle
Hodkinson, Wilfred        1940    1953   12    Waterways, Labourer
Hornby, Martha, Mrs.      1924    1952   28    Rag Sorter
Horrocks, James           1910    1946   35    Washerman
Houghton, Margaret        1895    1949   53    Paper Sorter
Hubbard, James            1919    1952   33    Mechanic's Labourer
Lonsdale, Arthur          1927    1948   21    Mechanic, Charge Hand
Marsden, Fred             1923    1952   28    Mason's Labourer
Marsden, Margaret         1903    1940   36    Rag Sorter
Mcintyre, Alexander       1911    1951   37    (B.S.) Picker at Washers.
Miller, Clementina Jane   1905    1953   43    (B.S.) Paper Sorter
Miller, Deborah           1900    1951   47    (B.S.) Paper Sorter
Pearson, Barbara Ann      1910    1951   41    Rag Sorter
Phillipson, James         1907    1949   41    Beaterman
Riding, Frank             1890    1932   42    Mason's Labourer
Robinson, Martha, Mrs.    1896    1950   48    Rag Sorter
Saunders, James           1904    1952   47    Beaterman
Smith, Elizabeth, Mrs.    1917    1952   30    (B.S.) Rag Sorter
Snape, Wilfred            1920    1947   27    Mechanic's Labourer
Stott, Rosetta            1904    1949   44    Canteen Attendant
Taylor, Thomas            1900    1953   52    Size Mixer
Thompson, Catherine       1924    1952   28    Rag Sorter
Watson, Sarah Jane, Mrs.  1907    1939   31    Rag Sorter
Watson, William Henry     1926    1947   21    Turner, Maintenance
Wilson, John Thomas       1921    1951   30    Washerman

updated 17 May 2001

Return to home page

*****Bottom of File*****